Skip to content
🇺🇸 LABOR DAY: Up to $300 OFF Kilns — Auto-Applied at Checkout. Ends 9/7!
Free Shipping for a Limited Time! & No Sales Tax
🇺🇸 Up to $300 OFF — Auto-Applied at Checkout
Free Shipping for a Limited Time! & No Sales Tax
Cart • 0

Your cart is empty

Continue shopping
Best kilns for cone 10 stoneware

Best Kilns for Cone 10 Stoneware in 2026: Ranked

Stoneware fired to cone 10 needs a kiln that can hold roughly 2,345°F for the full soak, not just spike there once and quit. This guide ranks the cone 10-capable kilns worth buying in 2026, based on manufacturer cone ratings, element class, and power requirements — and flags the models that look right for stoneware but aren't built for repeat high-fire cycles.

TL;DR
  • Olympic Kiln MAS2327HE Quickship is the buy for studios running full cone 10 stoneware loads in 2026.
  • AIM Kiln 1413-2 is the value pick for home potters who still need genuine cone 10 capability.
  • Jen-Ken AF3C-15/13 fits apartment-scale studios, but confirm your circuit before ordering.
  • Skip any kiln whose model number signals 120V power for a cone 10 for stoneware — most can't sustain the soak.

Why this matters

Cone 10 sits at roughly 2,345°F (1,285°C), about 118°F above cone 6's 2,232°F (1,222°C). That gap matters more than it looks on a cone chart. Elements running that hot degrade faster, chambers need heavier brick, and most cone 10 electric kilns draw 40 to 50 amps on a 240V circuit instead of the lighter loads a cone 6 kiln can get away with.

A kiln "rated to cone 10" on a spec sheet sometimes means it can hit that temperature once, not fire there every week for a year. If you're buying new, run through how to season a new kiln before first firing before the first stoneware load goes in — skipping the burn-in schedule is the single most common reason new elements fail early on high-fire kilns.

How we ranked

Every kiln on this list carries a manufacturer cone rating that includes cone 10, not a rating that tops out at cone 6 or 8 with a footnote about "occasional" high fire. Ranking weighs three factors: element class built for repeated high-temperature cycles, chamber size relative to the buyer type it fits (test kiln, home studio, or production shop), and stated power requirements, since a 120V circuit is a hard ceiling on sustained cone 10 work no matter what else the spec sheet claims. Kilns that only reach cone 10 as a stretch goal, or that manufacturers market primarily for glass and low-fire work, were left off.

The ranked list

1. Olympic Kiln MAS2327HE Quickship — the production pick

The "HE" in the model name denotes Olympic's heavy-element build, the class the brand rates for sustained cone 10 use rather than occasional high fire. The "Quickship" designation means it ships from current stock instead of a build queue, which matters if a studio's current kiln fails mid-semester. Buy — this is the model to spec when a studio or school is running cone 10 stoneware through multiple loads a week.

Olympic Kiln MAS2327HE Quickship

2. AIM Kiln 1413-2 — the value pick

AIM builds its kilns specifically for the ceramics education and small-studio market, and the 1413-2 carries the same cone 10 rating as AIM's larger units without the production-shop price tag. It's a sensible first "real" kiln for a potter moving off a shared studio kiln. Buy — right-sized for a solo studio that still wants full stoneware range, not just cone 6.

AIM Kiln 1413-2

3. Jen-Ken AF3C-15/13 — the apartment-scale option

Jen-Ken's AF3C line is built compact without cutting the element wattage needed to hold cone 10. Before ordering, confirm the voltage and amperage draw with an ProKilnSupply expert — smaller chambers still need the same circuit class as larger cone 10 kilns, and that's the detail apartment studios miss most often. Consider — good fit if your space is the limiting factor, not your firing range.

Jen-Ken AF3C-15/13

4. Olympic Kiln 1214-120HE Quickship — check the circuit first

The "120" in this model number flags a 120V configuration, and 120V circuits cap out around 1,650 watts — not enough headroom for most kilns to hold cone 10 reliably across a full soak. This unit is a strong pick for cone 6 glaze work in a garage or apartment with only a standard outlet. For stoneware fired to cone 10, it's a Skip unless a 240V circuit is confirmed for the specific configuration ordered.

5. AIM Kiln P-9 — the test-batch specialist

AIM's P-9 is sized for glaze trials and small test batches rather than full production loads, but it carries the same cone 10 element rating as AIM's larger kilns. It's the right tool for testing a new stoneware clay body or glaze combination before committing a full kiln load. Consider — buy this alongside a bigger kiln, not instead of one, if you're doing serious glaze development.

6. Evenheat Ceramic Kiln RM-II 810 — the wildcard

Evenheat's RM-II line is built for mixed firing schedules — raku, bead work, and stoneware in the same kiln room — and the 810 chamber trades batch volume for that flexibility. It's not the pick for a studio firing stoneware exclusively, but it earns its place for a maker who moves between firing types. Hold for pure stoneware production; Consider if your studio fires multiple processes.

What to avoid

  • Any kiln marketed as "high fire" without a stated max cone. "High fire" is a marketing phrase, not a rating. Ask for the manufacturer cone number, not the adjective.
  • 120V kilns for regular cone 10 work. They exist for cone 6 glaze firing and low-fire clay bodies. Pushing them to cone 10 repeatedly burns out elements fast and can void the manufacturer warranty.
  • Undersized shelving and posts for the chamber you buy. A cone 10-capable kiln with the wrong furniture kit still cracks shelves under the extra heat load — match the kit to the kiln model, not a generic size.
Cone 10 kiln facts
2,345°F
Cone 10 firing temperature
1,285°C
240V
Standard circuit for sustained cone 10 firing
40-50A
Typical breaker draw on full-size cone 10 kilns

Comparison table

Kiln Best for Power class Verdict
Olympic Kiln MAS2327HE Quickship Production studios, schools Heavy-element, 240V Buy
AIM Kiln 1413-2 Home studios wanting full range Standard cone 10 element, 240V Buy
Jen-Ken AF3C-15/13 Apartment-scale studios Compact, 240V — confirm amperage Consider
Olympic Kiln 1214-120HE Quickship Cone 6 glaze work only 120V Skip for cone 10
AIM Kiln P-9 Test batches, glaze trials Cone 10 element, small chamber Consider
Evenheat Ceramic Kiln RM-II 810 Mixed firing schedules Cone 10 capable, small volume Hold

Accessories matter as much as the kiln body once you're firing stoneware repeatedly at cone 10. A test kiln for trial glazes, correctly rated stilts for glaze runs, and a high-accuracy thermocouple all protect the investment once the main kiln is in place.

Accessories for cone 10 firing
Olympic 1414HE – 240V 3" Brick Electric Kiln for Glaze
14.5in x 13.5in chamber, fires to cone 10 – 2350°F, built for glaze trials.
$1,549
Olympic Assorted Stilt Kit – Kiln Stilts for Glazed Pottery Firing
Variety pack of stilts for firing glazed stoneware and pottery.
$79.50
Olympic Type S Thermocouple – High-Accuracy Kiln Temperature Sensor
Platinum/rhodium sensor rated 1000-2700°F, recommended for high-fire accuracy.
$605

Where to buy

  • Buy from an authorized dealer, not a marketplace listing. Manufacturer warranties on Olympic, AIM, Jen-Ken, and Evenheat kilns generally require purchase through an authorized retailer — that protects the element and controller warranty if something fails in year one.
  • Confirm freight and delivery guidance before ordering a large kiln. Full-size cone 10 kilns ship on freight, and qualifying orders through ProKilnSupply include freight shipping — get delivery timing confirmed for your address before you commit a firing schedule around it.
  • Ask about price match and financing if the same model is listed elsewhere. A kiln-only retailer with expert phone and text support can usually match a verified price and walk through financing eligibility before you buy.

FAQ

What is the best kiln for cone 10 stoneware in 2026?

The Olympic Kiln MAS2327HE Quickship is the best kiln for cone 10 stoneware in 2026 for studios running frequent full loads, thanks to its heavy-element build rated for sustained high-fire use. Home studios firing smaller batches do well with the AIM Kiln 1413-2 instead.

Can a 120V kiln fire cone 10 stoneware?

Most 120V kilns cannot sustain cone 10 firing because a standard 120V circuit caps out around 1,650 watts, which isn't enough headroom for the soak. Kilns like the Olympic 1214-120HE are better suited to cone 6 glaze work.

How hot does a kiln need to get for cone 10?

Cone 10 fires to roughly 2,345°F (1,285°C), about 118°F hotter than cone 6's 2,232°F. A kiln needs both the wattage and the insulation to hold that temperature through a full soak, not just reach it briefly.

What amperage does a cone 10 kiln need?

Full-size cone 10 electric kilns typically draw 40 to 50 amps on a 240V circuit. Smaller test kilns and compact studio models can run lower, but always confirm the exact draw against your panel before ordering.

Is cone 10 better than cone 6 for stoneware?

Neither is universally better — cone 10 vitrifies most stoneware clay bodies fully and produces denser, less absorbent ware, while cone 6 saves on element wear and energy cost. The clay body you're using usually decides which cone range is correct.

Do I need a test kiln if I already own a cone 10 kiln?

A dedicated test kiln like the Olympic 1414HE isn't required, but it saves full kiln loads when trialing new glazes or clay bodies at cone 10. Studios doing regular glaze development get the most value from one.

What furniture do I need for a cone 10 stoneware kiln?

You need shelves and posts rated for the specific kiln model and chamber size, plus stilts if you're firing glazed ware without touching the shelf. Undersized or mismatched furniture kits crack under repeated cone 10 heat.

One last thing

The detail buyers skip most often isn't the kiln itself — it's the circuit. A cone 10-rated kiln on an undersized breaker will trip mid-firing and ruin the load, and that's a wiring problem, not a kiln defect. Confirm amperage against your panel before the kiln ships, not after it arrives.

Related guides

Previous article Best Pottery Wheel Bats for Wheel Throwing (2026)

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare